Hard Money Lenders by State

Home / Fix-and-flip loans / Hard money construction loans

Hard money construction loans

Hard money construction loans fund land and building costs in draws. Published maximums run to 85% to 90% of total cost (95% at Builders Capital), capped at 70% to 75% of the finished value, with starting rates from 8.75% to 9.99% and terms of 6 to 36 months. Experience usually decides your leverage.

By Anthony Graham. Updated October 29, 2026.

Construction loans

  1. Typical max LTC85% to 90%
  2. Highest published95% (Builders Capital)
  3. Lowest starting rate8.750% (Upright)
  4. Lenders compared12
Compare lenders
On this page
  1. Hard money construction lenders compared
  2. How much you can borrow to build
  3. Experience requirements
  4. Draws and interest
  5. Credit for construction loans
  6. Where lenders' own pages disagree
  7. Related guides
  8. Frequently asked questions

Based on each lender's published information; we did not apply for loans.

Hard money construction lenders compared

LenderMax loan-to-costMax loan-to-ARVStarting rateTermLoan size
Builders CapitalUp to 95%Up to 75%Not statedUp to 24 monthsNot stated
Lima One CapitalUp to 90%75%As low as 9.2%19 or 24 months$100K to $5M
RCN CapitalUp to 90% (10+ projects); 85% (1 to 4)Up to 75% (10+); 70% (1 to 4); 65% (none)Starting at 9.84%18 months (its table says 12 to 24)$100K to $2M
New SilverUp to 90%Up to 75%9.75% to 11.25%18 months$100,000 to $5,000,000
Easy Street CapitalUp to 90%Up to 75%Starting at 8.90%9 to 24 months with extensions$75K to $5M+
TernusUp to 90%, by experienceUp to 75% of as-completed valueFrom 9.5%12 monthsNot stated
LendingOneUp to 90%Up to 70%Not stated12 to 24 monthsUp to $40M
UprightUp to 90%Not statedFrom 8.750% (August 2026)6 to 24 months$125,000 to $3,500,000
CoreVestUp to 90%Not statedNot stated12 to 24 months$250k to $7.5M
Express Capital FinancingUp to 90%Not statedStarting at 9.99%+12 to 36 months$250,000 to $10,000,000
KiaviUp to 85%Up to 70%As low as 9.00%12, 18 or 24 months$150K to $10MM
GroundfloorNot stated (15% down payment)Not statedNot statedNot statedUp to $2.5 Million

From each lender's own website, read October 29, 2026. "Not stated" means the pages we read do not say. Terms change; confirm with the lender. Not financial advice.

How much you can borrow to build

Construction lenders cap the loan at a share of total cost (land plus construction) and at a share of the finished value, and lend the smaller. Example: a $100,000 lot and a $400,000 build ($500,000 total) with a $650,000 appraised value when complete.

LenderPublished LTC / ARV capsLoan, value $650,000Your cashLoan, value $600,000Your cash
Builders Capital95% / 75%$475,000$25,000$450,000$50,000
Lima One Capital90% / 75%$450,000$50,000$450,000$50,000
New Silver90% / 75%$450,000$50,000$450,000$50,000
Easy Street Capital90% / 75%$450,000$50,000$450,000$50,000
Ternus90% / 75%$450,000$50,000$450,000$50,000
RCN Capital, 10+ projects90% / 75%$450,000$50,000$450,000$50,000
LendingOne90% / 70%$450,000$50,000$420,000$80,000
RCN Capital, 1 to 4 projects85% / 70%$425,000$75,000$420,000$80,000
Kiavi85% / 70%$425,000$75,000$420,000$80,000

At a $650,000 value the cost cap sets every loan. If the appraisal comes in at $600,000, the value cap cuts Builders Capital to $450,000 and every lender capped at 70% of value (LendingOne, Kiavi and RCN's 1 to 4 project tier) to $420,000. These are published maximums: experience, credit and the land share all pull the number down. Lima One's FAQ says its most experienced builders get up to 85% of blended costs, including up to 100% of construction and up to 60% of lot costs, and Ternus lends up to 80% of land cost at closing, by experience.

Experience requirements

  • Tiers by completed builds: RCN Capital sets leverage by ground-up projects completed (10+, 5+, 1 to 4, or none in the last 3 years); Upright has tiers for 4 to 5 and 6+ projects in the last 3 years.
  • Some experience required: Lima One asks for experience with ground-up projects, as a general contractor, or with fix-and-flip projects. Ternus says prior new construction experience (yours or a partner's) may be required.
  • First-time builders: Easy Street Capital offers a first-time builder product.
  • Conflicting: Groundfloor's construction page lists "proven builder experience or contractor track record" but its FAQ says no prior construction experience is required.

Draws and interest

Construction money is released in draws as each stage is finished and inspected. Published draw speeds: Lima One in as little as 24 hours, Easy Street Capital 48 hours, and Upright under two days from the request. Builders Capital offers 24-hour online access to draw requests, and Express Capital Financing allows unlimited draws. Groundfloor releases funds after a third-party inspection, and CoreVest asks for invoices, permits and lien waivers with each draw package. LendingOne charges no interest on undrawn funds, and CoreVest's 12 to 24 month loans come with interest reserves.

Credit for construction loans

Some lenders ask more for construction than for flips: Easy Street Capital and Express Capital Financing ask 680 (600 on flips) and Upright generally 680, while RCN Capital, New Silver and Ternus ask 650 (RCN and New Silver also ask 650 on flips). Ternus reduces maximum leverage by 10% at 650 to 679 credit and 5% at 680 to 699. See credit minimums by lender.

Where lenders' own pages disagree

  • RCN Capital: its introduction says an 18-month term; its criteria table says 12 to 24 months.
  • Lima One: program highlights say up to 90% LTC; its FAQ says up to 85% of blended costs for the most experienced builders.
  • Groundfloor: experience required on one part of the page, not required in its FAQ.
  • New Silver: its ground-up page says 9.75% to 11.25%; its loans overview says 10.25% to 11.25%.

Frequently asked questions

Can you get a hard money loan for new construction?

Yes. Lima One, RCN Capital, New Silver, Easy Street Capital, Ternus, LendingOne, Upright, CoreVest, Express Capital Financing, Kiavi, Builders Capital and Groundfloor all publish ground-up construction programs.

How much do hard money construction lenders lend?

Usually up to 85% to 90% of total cost (Builders Capital publishes up to 95%), capped at 70% to 75% of the finished value where a cap is published. Your experience and credit decide where you land.

What are hard money construction loan rates?

Published starting rates run from 8.750% (Upright, as of August 2026) and 8.90% (Easy Street Capital) to 9.99%+ (Express Capital Financing); New Silver publishes 9.75% to 11.25%.

Do I need experience for a hard money construction loan?

Often. RCN Capital and Upright tier leverage by completed builds, Lima One requires construction, contractor or flip experience, and Ternus may require new construction experience. Easy Street Capital offers a first-time builder product.