Hard Money Lenders by State

Home / DSCR loans

DSCR Loans: Rates and Requirements Compared

A DSCR loan qualifies you on the rental property's income instead of your own: the ratio is gross monthly rent divided by the monthly payment including principal, interest, taxes, insurance and HOA dues. Advertised starting rates from the 13 lenders we checked run from 5.75% (Easy Street Capital, dated September 2025) and 5.99% (Upright; Griffin Funding's 1-year ARM) to 6.5% (Lima One). Most cap purchase loans at 80% of value, and published credit minimums run from 620 to 680.

Last checked October 22, 2026. Prices come from each company's own published pricing page. How we verify.

How the DSCR is calculated

DSCR = gross monthly rent / monthly PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance and HOA dues). For example, a rental that brings in $2,000 a month against a $1,800 payment has a DSCR of 1.11. If rent were $1,600, the DSCR would be 0.89, which only some lenders accept.

DSCR lenders compared

LenderStarting rateMin DSCRMax loan-to-valueMin credit scoreLoan sizePrepayment penalty
Easy Street CapitalFrom 5.75% (its FAQ dates this to September 2025)No minimum80% purchase; 75% cash-out640$100K to $3.5MTypically 5/4/3/2/1; shorter or none available
Griffin FundingFrom 5.99% (1-year ARM); 30-year fixed from 7.125% (October 2026)No minimum; no-ratio programDown payment as low as 15% at 740+ credit; 80% cash-out620$100K to $4.5MMost loans 1 to 5 years; no-penalty options
UprightFrom 5.99% (as of August 2026)0.90x (1.15x for short-term rentals)80% purchase; 75% cash-out660$100K to $3M per propertyYour choice of 0 to 5 years
RCN CapitalFrom 6.00%1.0080% purchase (lower below 700 credit); 75% cash-out660$70K to $1.5MNot stated
New SilverFrom 6%0.7580% of purchase price660$150K to $3MTypically 5-4-3-2-1; can be cut for a higher rate
Kiavi (loans made by Figure Lending)As low as 6.25%0.8xUp to 80%Not statedNot statedNone after year 3
Express Capital FinancingFrom 6.25%1.0x (also lists a no-DSCR option)85% purchase; 75% cash-out650$50K to $3MNone up to 5-4-3-2-1; no-penalty option at a higher rate
Lima One CapitalAs low as 6.5%1.080% purchase; 75% cash-out660$85K or $100K (its pages differ) to $2.5MLow or none available for a higher fee or rate
LendingOneNot publishedAs low as 0.7580% purchase; 75% cash-outNot stated$85K to $2M0 to 5 years
CoreVestNot published0.80xUp to 80% of valueNot stated$75K to $3M+Not stated
TernusNot published1.00x at 680+ credit; 1.15x at 660 to 67980% purchase; 75% cash-out660$70K to $3MIts page says both "no prepayment penalty" and "contact for current prepay structure"
GroundfloorNot published1.1Up to 80%660Not statedNot stated
Visio LendingNot publishedNot stated15% minimum down (its rental guide says 20% to 30%)680From $75KNone required in MD, NM, OH, PA and RI; otherwise not stated

Rates are advertised starting rates and change often; the dates shown are the lender's own. "Not stated" means the lender's DSCR page does not say. Cash-out limits are listed where the lender gives them separately.

Where lenders' own pages disagree

States

Easy Street Capital and Express Capital Financing lend DSCR loans everywhere except North Dakota and South Dakota. LendingOne excludes Alaska, Nevada, North Dakota and South Dakota, and Lima One excludes Alaska, North Dakota, South Dakota and Vermont. Ternus says 39 states without naming them. For fix-and-flip and bridge lenders by state, see hard money lenders by state.

Frequently asked questions

What is a DSCR loan?

A mortgage on a rental property that qualifies you on the property's rental income instead of your personal income. The ratio is gross monthly rent divided by the monthly payment including principal, interest, taxes, insurance and HOA dues (PITIA). A ratio of 1.0 means the rent covers the full payment.

What DSCR do I need?

It depends on the lender. Easy Street Capital and Griffin Funding publish no minimum, New Silver and LendingOne go as low as 0.75, Kiavi and CoreVest 0.8, Upright 0.90, RCN Capital, Lima One and Express Capital Financing 1.0, and Groundfloor 1.1. Ternus asks for 1.00 with 680+ credit or 1.15 with 660 to 679.

What credit score do I need for a DSCR loan?

Published minimums run from 620 (Griffin Funding) and 640 (Easy Street Capital) to 680 (Visio Lending). Most of the lenders we checked list 660.

How much down payment does a DSCR loan need?

Most lenders we checked cap purchase loans at 80% of value, which means 20% down. Express Capital Financing lists up to 85% on purchases, and Griffin Funding says as little as 15% down with 740+ credit.

Can I get a DSCR loan for an Airbnb or short-term rental?

Several lenders say yes: Easy Street Capital (no short-term rental history required), Griffin Funding, New Silver and Ternus. Lima One has a separate short-term rental loan at up to 75% of value. Upright only refinances short-term rentals, at a 1.15 minimum DSCR. Visio Lending has a separate short-term rental program.

Do I need an LLC for a DSCR loan?

Lima One requires an LLC or similar entity, LendingOne closes its loans under an LLC, and Visio Lending requires an entity in GA, HI, IL, MA, NJ, NY, PA and VA. Easy Street Capital recommends an LLC but lends to individuals in most states. Griffin Funding lends to individuals or a U.S. LLC with a personal guarantee.