Hard Money Lenders by State

Home / Massachusetts / Boston

Hard Money Lenders in Boston

Boston has at least ten hard money lenders with Google Maps listings and their own sites, most in Boston or Quincy. Cardinal Capital Group starts at 8% with up to 90% of cost, Conquest Funds at 9.99% with 0 points, and Boston Trust closes in 3 to 10 days. The deeds excise is $3,337.92 on the $731,700 median home.

By Anthony Graham. Last checked October 30, 2026. Every price and term comes from the company's own website. How we verify

Boston at a glance

  1. Local lenders10
  2. Median home value$731,700
  3. Median gross rent$2,147
  4. Residential rate$12.40 per $1,000
  5. Deeds excise at median$3,337.92
See the lenders
On this page
  1. Boston hard money lenders and their published terms
  2. Fix and flip loans in Boston: how much each lender would lend
  3. The same flip with New Silver's published pricing
  4. Massachusetts deeds excise on a Boston purchase
  5. Boston property tax: residential versus commercial
  6. Massachusetts foreclosure notice rules
  7. Boston in Census figures
  8. Boston hard money lenders from national programs
  9. Related guides
  10. Frequently asked questions

Boston hard money lenders are a local, New England business. Of the ten below, most give an office in Boston or Quincy, one is in Braintree, and several say they focus on Massachusetts or New England. Boston also has the highest median rent of the ten cities with pages on this site, $2,147, and a $731,700 median home value, so loans here are large and a few points of leverage move a lot of cash.

Boston hard money lenders and their published terms

LenderLoans its site listsTerms its site publishesGoogle listing (source)Website
Boston Trust
Boston
Fix and flip, bridge, ground-up construction, DSCR rental
Up to 100% of purchase when deal supports 70% LTV; $100K to $10M; terms in 24 hours; close in 3 to 10 days; Massachusetts (site)
Google rating 5.0 (22 reviews) as of October 30, 2026bostontrustcorp.com
Breakwater Commercial Capital
Boston
Fix and flip, bridge, ground-up construction, rental
From 9.99% (bridge); $100,000 to $20 million (bridge) (site)
As much as 75% of purchase cost (ground-up) (site)
Boston and New England (site)
Google rating 5.0 (7 reviews) as of October 30, 2026breakwatercommercialcapital.com
Cardinal Capital Group
Boston
Fix and flip, new construction, commercial
From 8%; up to 90% LTC; $200K to $20M; CT, FL, MA, ME, NH, NJ, NC and others (site)
Google rating 4.9 (52 reviews) as of October 30, 2026ccgloans.com
Conquest Funds
Quincy
Fix and flip, bridge, new construction
Max 70% of ARV and 85% LTC; from 0 points and 9.99%; $150,000 to $10,000,000 (site)
Google rating 4.6 (18 reviews) as of October 30, 2026conquestfunds.com
Crowd Lending
Quincy
Hard money
Hard money loans under $1 million, $1 to $3 million and over $3 million; Boston (site)
Google rating 4.5 (82 reviews) as of October 30, 2026crowdlending.com
DFI Private Lending
Boston
Bridge, construction, fix and flip, commercial
$200,000 to $10 million (site)
New England (site)
No rating on its listing as of October 30, 2026dfiprivatelending.com
Mass Hard Money
Boston
Fix and flip, bridge, new construction
100% of construction cost (site)
Based in Boston (site)
Google rating 5.0 (8 reviews) as of October 30, 2026masshardmoney.com
Norfolk Capital
Boston
Fix and flip, bridge, ground-up construction, DSCR rental
Up to 85% of project cost (new construction); $100,000 min, $5M max (1-4 unit construction) (site)
Boston and surrounding area (site)
Google rating 5.0 (31 reviews) as of October 30, 2026norfolkcapital.com
RF Boston
Quincy
Fix and flip, bridge, ground-up construction, DSCR rental
Max 75-80% as-is, max 70% after repair (bridge); $150,000 to $10,000,000 (bridge) (site)
Quincy, Massachusetts (site)
Google rating 4.7 (25 reviews) as of October 30, 2026rf-boston.com
The Raymond C. Green Companies
Braintree
Fix and flip, bridge, construction, DSCR rental, cash-out refinance
Up to 75%; 2 points; $100K to $10M (site)
Massachusetts and New England (site)
Google rating 4.9 (51 reviews) as of October 30, 2026raygreen.com

Ratings and review counts are as shown on each lender's Google Maps listing on October 30, 2026. Terms are quoted from each lender's own website, read the same day; "None published" means its site gives no rates or leverage. Listed alphabetically, not ranked. Confirm current terms with the lender.

Pricing is published by only a handful. Cardinal Capital Group starts at 8% with up to 90% loan-to-cost on $200K to $20M. Conquest Funds quotes from 0 points and 9.99%, with a maximum of 70% of ARV and 85% of cost on $150,000 to $10,000,000. Breakwater Commercial Capital starts bridge loans at 9.99%, and The Raymond C. Green Companies charges 2 points and lends up to 75% on $100K to $10M. Boston Trust says it gives written terms in 24 hours and closes in 3 to 10 days.

Fix and flip loans in Boston: how much each lender would lend

Take a house that would resell at the $731,700 median after an assumed $90,000 renovation. The 70% rule caps the purchase at $422,190, for a total cost of $512,190. Applying each lender's published leverage to that one deal:

Loan on one Boston flip under each lender's published limitBoston Trust (100% of purchase)$422,190Conquest (85% LTC, 70% ARV)$435,361Cardinal (90% LTC)$460,971New Silver (90% LTC)$460,971Loan amountLoan on one Boston flip under each lender's published limitBoston Trust (100% of purchase)$422,190Conquest (85% LTC, 70% ARV)$435,361Cardinal (90% LTC)$460,971New Silver (90% LTC)$460,971Loan amount
Price $422,190 (70% rule on the median value) plus an assumed $90,000 rehab. Boston Trust's 100% of purchase applies when the deal supports 70% LTV, which this one does if LTV is measured against the after-repair value; it does not state rehab funding.

The difference between the smallest and largest loan is $38,781, the cash you would have to find somewhere else. Boston Trust states 100% of the purchase price and does not state rehab funding, so the rehab would be on you or in a separate draw; Conquest's 85% of cost binds before its 70% of ARV here.

The same flip with New Silver's published pricing

New Silver, which lists Massachusetts among its states, publishes fix-and-flip rates 8.5% to 11% (its fix-and-flip page; its loans overview says 9% to 11%), up to 90% LTC and 1% to 1.75% origination (New Silver). At 90% of $512,190 the loan is $460,971 and you bring $51,219. Six months of interest at 8.5% is $19,591, origination runs $4,610 to $8,067, and the resale leaves $191,852 to $195,309 before the deeds excise, closing and selling costs.

Massachusetts deeds excise on a Boston purchase

The Suffolk County Registry of Deeds, which records Boston deeds, says the effective excise rate is $2.28 per $500 or fraction of taxable value (Suffolk County Registry of Deeds). On the $731,700 median price that is $3,337.92. The statute, Massachusetts General Laws chapter 64D, section 1, sets a base of two dollars for each $500 (M.G.L. c. 64D, s. 1), which would be $2,928; the registry's own excise calculator uses $2.28.

Boston property tax: residential versus commercial

Boston's fiscal 2026 rates are $12.40 per $1,000 of value for residential property and $26.96 for commercial, industrial and personal property (City of Boston Assessing). On a home valued at the $731,700 median that is $9,073.08 a year at the residential rate; the same value taxed at the commercial rate would be $19,726.63. Property classed as commercial pays more than twice the residential rate, so confirm the classification before you underwrite a hold.

Massachusetts foreclosure notice rules

Under M.G.L. chapter 244, section 14, a power-of-sale foreclosure needs notice published once in each of 3 successive weeks, the first at least 21 days before the sale, in a newspaper published in the city or town where the land lies (M.G.L. c. 244, s. 14). Those notices give a buyer at least three weeks to line up a lender that can close fast.

Boston in Census figures

$731,700median home value (B25077)
$2,147median gross rent (B25064)
64.3%of occupied homes rented (B25003)
310,625housing units (B25001)

Boston is a renter city: 64.3% of 283,374 occupied homes are rented, and 27,251 of 310,625 housing units were unoccupied when surveyed. The $2,147 median rent is 3.52% of the median value over a year.

Boston hard money lenders from national programs

Lima One Capital, Kiavi, Easy Street Capital, New Silver, Sherman Bridge, Express Capital Financing, LendingOne, Upright, Ternus and Griffin Funding say they lend in Massachusetts; Groundfloor, RCN Capital and CoreVest do not publish where they lend. Rates and leverage for each are on the Massachusetts hard money lenders page.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the Massachusetts deeds excise on a median Boston home?

At the $2.28 per $500 effective rate the Suffolk County Registry of Deeds states, $3,337.92 on the $731,700 median price.

What is Boston's property tax rate?

For fiscal 2026, $12.40 per $1,000 for residential and $26.96 for commercial property: $9,073.08 a year at the residential rate on the median value.

How fast can a Boston hard money lender close?

Boston Trust says it gives written terms in 24 hours and closes in 3 to 10 days on loans of $100K to $10M.

Which Boston lenders fund new construction in full?

Mass Hard Money says it funds 100% of construction cost. Norfolk Capital lends up to 85% of project cost on new construction.

What is a hard money loan?

A short-term loan secured by real estate and underwritten mainly on the property. Boston lenders publish starting rates from 8% (Cardinal Capital Group) to 9.99%. See what a hard money loan is.