Hard Money Lenders by State

Home / DSCR loans / Griffin Funding review

Griffin Funding DSCR loan review

Griffin Funding's DSCR loan qualifies you on rent instead of income: 620 minimum credit, 20% down (15% at 740+ on loans up to $1,000,000), $100,000 to $4,500,000, no minimum DSCR, a flat $1,990 lender fee, and rates from 7.125% on 30-year fixed loans (5.99% on 1-year ARMs) in October 2026.

By Marcus Whitfield. Updated October 29, 2026.

At a glance

  1. Credit620 minimum
  2. Down payment20%; 15% at 740+
  3. Loan size$100,000 to $4,500,000
  4. Lender fee$1,990 flat
See requirements
On this page
  1. Griffin Funding DSCR loan requirements
  2. Griffin Funding DSCR loan rates
  3. Down payment: 20% or 15%
  4. Cash-out refinance with Griffin
  5. DSCR HELOAN and HELOC
  6. Private money loans for low credit or no cash flow
  7. Monthly payments at Griffin's fixed rate
  8. Short-term rentals and bridge loans
  9. Griffin Funding vs Kiavi
  10. Griffin Funding vs other DSCR lenders
  11. What borrowers use it for
  12. LLC or personal name
  13. Pros and cons
  14. Where Griffin's pages disagree
  15. How to qualify, step by step
  16. Questions to ask Griffin before you lock
  17. When to look elsewhere
  18. Verdict
  19. Related guides
  20. Frequently asked questions

Based on each lender's published information; we did not apply for loans.

620minimum credit score
15%down at 740+ credit
No minimumDSCR required
$1,990flat lender fee
6 daysfastest closing

Griffin Funding is a licensed mortgage lender. Its DSCR page says it is licensed in 47 states plus D.C., regulated by the CFPB, and approved by HUD. Its DSCR loan is the product most investors search for, and it sits next to two second-lien options and short-term private money loans. It says it has funded more than 2,300 DSCR loans for over $708 million. Everything below comes from Griffin's own pages.

Griffin Funding DSCR loan requirements

RequirementGriffin FundingSource
Minimum credit score620 (borrowers averaging 732 in 2026)source
Down payment20% standard; 15% with 740+ credit on loans up to $1,000,000source
Loan amount$100,000 to $4,500,000, based on value and cash flowsource
Minimum DSCRNo minimum; the no-ratio program goes up to 75% LTV with 700+ credit on loans to $1,500,000source
AppraisalRequired, for value and rental incomesource
Who can borrowAn individual or a U.S. LLC with a personal guarantee; partnership, corporation, S corp or revocable trust by programsource
Property typesRentals only: 1-4 units, condos and short-term rentalssource
Lender feeFlat $1,990source
Fastest closingAs few as 6 dayssource

From each company's own website, read October 29, 2026. "Not stated" means the company does not publish it on the pages linked. Terms change; confirm with the lender. Not financial advice.

A DSCR loan qualifies you on the property's rent instead of tax returns or pay stubs: the lender divides monthly rent by the monthly payment including taxes, insurance and HOA. If you are new to the ratio, start with the DSCR ratio guide or the DSCR calculator.

Griffin Funding DSCR loan rates

Griffin dates its DSCR rates: in October 2026 they start at 5.99% for 1-year ARMs, with 30-year fixed, 40-year fixed and 5-year ARM options from 7.125%. Your rate depends on credit score, DSCR, down payment, points, and prepayment penalty term.

On a $300,000 loan, 7.125% fixed for 30 years is $2,021.16 a month in principal and interest; the 1-year ARM's starting rate of 5.99% gives $1,796.72, but an ARM's rate can change after the first year. Compare starting rates from other lenders on DSCR loan rates.

Down payment: 20% or 15%

On a $400,000 rental, the standard 20% down means a $320,000 loan; 15% down (740+ credit, loans up to $1,000,000) means $340,000. With the flat $1,990 lender fee, that is $81,990 or $61,990 before third-party closing costs and reserves.

ScenarioDown paymentLoanPrincipal and interest at 7.125%, 30 years
20% down (standard)$80,000$320,000$2,155.90
15% down (740+ credit)$60,000$340,000$2,290.64

To qualify at a 1.0 DSCR, the rent has to cover the full monthly payment. With illustrative taxes of $350 and insurance of $125 a month, the 20% down loan's payment is $2,630.90, so rent of at least $2,630.90 gives a 1.0 ratio. Griffin has no minimum, so a lower ratio can still qualify, but its cash-out loans need 1.0 to reach 80% LTV. For ways to put less down, see DSCR loans with no down payment.

Cash-out refinance with Griffin

A Griffin DSCR cash-out refinance goes up to 80% LTV (80% requires a DSCR of 1.0 or higher) with no seasoning required, and you keep at least 20% of the equity. On a $500,000 rental with $200,000 owed, 80% is a $400,000 loan and $200,000 before costs, but only if the rent covers the payment at a 1.0 ratio. Other lenders' rules are on DSCR cash-out refinance.

DSCR HELOAN and HELOC

Both are second mortgages, so the first mortgage and its rate stay in place. Properties titled in an LLC or corporation qualify. Griffin's own analysis of HMDA data puts the 2025 average HELOC on an investment property at $384,000.

DSCR HELOANDSCR HELOC
TypeFixed-rate lump sum (closed-end second mortgage)Revolving line you draw, repay and draw again
Amount$100,000 to $500,000$100,000 to $500,000
Minimum credit680720
Maximum CLTV80%, depending on credit score70%
Minimum DSCR1.01.1
Term15, 20, 25 or 30 years, fixedDraw period; interest only on what you borrow
Prepayment penaltyOptions from 5 years down to noneNot stated for the line
ReservesNone requiredNone required
PropertyInvestment single-family, PUD, townhome or 2-4 unitsInvestment single-family, PUD, townhome or 2-4 units
Cash available from a $500,000 rental with a $200,000 mortgage, by Griffin Funding product (the refinance replaces the mortgage; the HELOAN and HELOC leave it in place)Cash-out refi, 80% LTV$200,000DSCR HELOAN, 80% CLTV$200,000DSCR HELOC, 70% CLTV$150,000Bars are to scale.Cash available from a $500,000 rental with a $200,000 mortgage, by Griffin Funding product (the refinance replaces the mortgage; the HELOAN and HELOC leave it in place)Cash-out refi, 80% LTV$200,000DSCR HELOAN, 80% CLTV$200,000DSCR HELOC, 70% CLTV$150,000Bars are to scale.
Computed from Griffin Funding's published caps: 80% LTV on cash-out (needs a DSCR of 1.0 or higher), 80% CLTV on the DSCR HELOAN (depending on credit), 70% CLTV on the DSCR HELOC. Before closing costs. Read October 29, 2026.

On a $500,000 rental with a $200,000 mortgage, an 80% cash-out refinance and the 80% CLTV HELOAN both reach $200,000; the refinance replaces your first mortgage, the HELOAN does not. The 70% CLTV HELOC tops out at $150,000. Published DSCR HELOC programs are compared side by side on DSCR HELOC.

Private money loans for low credit or no cash flow

For borrowers who cannot use a DSCR loan, Griffin lists private money programs: a no-FICO investor loan where no minimum credit score is required, up to 50% LTV and loan amounts as high as $5 million, and a program where no cash flow or minimum rental income is required, up to 75% LTV and $5 million. Business owners with non-traditional income are among those it names. These are hard money style loans; see business hard money loans.

Monthly payments at Griffin's fixed rate

Principal and interest on a 30-year fixed loan at Griffin's October 2026 starting rate of 7.125%, across its loan range. Taxes, insurance and HOA dues come on top, and your rate may be higher.

LoanMonthly principal and interestTotal of 360 payments
$100,000$673.72$242,538.67
$250,000$1,684.30$606,346.67
$500,000$3,368.59$1,212,693.34
$1,000,000$6,737.19$2,425,386.68
$4,500,000$30,317.33$10,914,240.08

Short-term rentals and bridge loans

Griffin says it qualifies short-term rentals using market rent from the appraisal, documented rental history, or AirDNA-style market data, depending on the program, and that short-term rental files carry their own coverage minimums and LTV limits. It does not publish those limits, so ask for them up front; other lenders' STR rules are on DSCR loans for short-term rentals.

For a property that is not ready to rent, Griffin also offers short-term RTL bridge loans: interest-only payments, a minimum loan of $100,000, and closings that can typically happen within 7-10 days; its page says bridge loans in general typically run 12 to 24 months. Many investors pair a bridge loan with a later DSCR refinance; see bridge loans.

Griffin Funding vs Kiavi

Both lend nationally on rentals; the differences are in who can borrow and what is published.

Griffin FundingKiavi
Starting rateFrom 5.99% (1-year ARM); 30-year fixed from 7.125% (October 2026)As low as 6.375%
Minimum DSCRNo minimum; no-ratio program0.8x
Maximum leverageDown payment as low as 15% at 740+ credit; 80% cash-outUp to 80%
Minimum credit620Not stated
Loan size$100K to $4.5MNot stated
Prepayment penaltyTerm you choose affects the rate; no-penalty options (schedule not published)None after year 3
Lender feeFlat $1,990Not published
Who can borrowIndividual or U.S. LLCBusiness entities only
Who makes the loanGriffin FundingFigure Lending (since 9/1/2026)

Rates, ratios and leverage from each lender's DSCR page as listed on our DSCR loans page. Full Kiavi details are in our Kiavi review.

Griffin Funding vs other DSCR lenders

Published terms from each lender's own DSCR page, from our DSCR loans comparison.

LenderMinimum DSCRMaximum leverageMinimum creditLoan size
Griffin FundingNo minimum; no-ratio programDown payment as low as 15% at 740+ credit; 80% cash-out620$100K to $4.5M
Kiavi (loans made by Figure Lending)0.8xUp to 80%Not statedNot stated
Lima One Capital1.080% purchase; 75% cash-out660$85K or $100K (its pages differ) to $2.5M
LendingOneAs low as 0.7580% purchase; 75% cash-outNot stated$85K to $2M
Easy Street CapitalNo minimum80% purchase; 75% cash-out640$100K to $3.5M
Upright0.90x (1.15x for short-term rentals; 1.25x for 5 to 10 units)80% purchase; 75% cash-out (cash-out capped at $1M)660$100K to $3M per property
RCN Capital1.0080% purchase (lower below 700 credit); 75% cash-out660$70K to $1.5M
Visio LendingNot stated15% minimum down (its rental guide says 20% to 30%)680From $75K

Griffin's $4.5 million maximum is the largest in this table. Griffin and Easy Street publish no minimum DSCR, Griffin and Visio allow 15% down, and Lima One, Easy Street and LendingOne cap purchases at 80%.

What borrowers use it for

What Griffin Funding's DSCR borrowers used their loans for in September 202685 DSCR loans, $29.7 millionCash-out refinances64%Purchases29%Rate and term7%What Griffin Funding's DSCR borrowers used their loans for in September 202685 DSCR loans, $29.7 millionCash-out refinances64%Purchases29%Rate and term7%
Griffin Funding's own figures for September 2026: 85 DSCR loans for $29.7 million, averaging $349,562. Read October 29, 2026.

In September 2026 Griffin says it funded 85 DSCR loans for $29.7 million, averaging $349,562 with a high of $2,000,000: 64% cash-out refinances, 29% purchases and 7% rate-and-term refinances.

LLC or personal name

Griffin says you usually do not need an LLC to get a DSCR loan: loans can close in your name or a U.S. LLC, though some states, programs or structures require entity vesting. An LLC can own the property and borrow, but an owner generally still provides a personal guarantee. A new LLC may qualify without business credit history; form it, get an EIN and have it in good standing before closing. It also warns to review any due-on-sale risk before moving a mortgaged property into an LLC. More on DSCR loans for an LLC.

Pros and cons

ProsCons
No minimum DSCR, plus a no-ratio program that ignores cash flowAppraisal required on every DSCR loan
15% down at 740+ credit on loans up to $1,000,000; most DSCR lenders stop at 80% LTVIts pages give two different state counts (47 plus D.C. licensed; all 50 plus D.C. for investment loans)
Flat $1,990 lender fee, publishedRates depend on the prepayment penalty you choose; the full schedule is not published
Loans up to $4,500,000, the largest DSCR maximum in the comparison tableThe HELOC needs 720+ credit and a 1.1 DSCR, stricter than the first-lien loan
Second-lien options (HELOAN and HELOC) that keep a low-rate first mortgageMinimum loan $100,000 on DSCR loans and on both second liens
Closings in as few as 6 days

Where Griffin's pages disagree

The DSCR page says Griffin is licensed in 47 states plus D.C.; the HELOAN and HELOC page says it lends on investment properties in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Confirm your state before you apply.

How to qualify, step by step

  1. Check the rent. Divide expected monthly rent by the full payment. Griffin has no minimum, but a ratio of 1.0 or more widens your options, including 80% cash-out.
  2. Know your credit tier. 620 is the floor; 740 unlocks 15% down on loans up to $1,000,000.
  3. Size the down payment. 20% standard, plus the $1,990 lender fee and third-party costs.
  4. Pick how you will hold title. Your own name or a U.S. LLC with a personal guarantee; trusts and other entities by program.
  5. Order the appraisal. Required for value and rental income on every DSCR loan.

Questions to ask Griffin before you lock

  • What prepayment penalty term is built into my quoted rate, and what would the rate be with none?
  • Does my file qualify for the 15% down program, and which "program conditions" apply?
  • If my DSCR is below 1.0, how many months of reserves will you require?
  • For a short-term rental, what coverage minimum and LTV limit apply?
  • Is my state served for this product, given the 47-state and 50-state statements on your pages?

When to look elsewhere

  • Credit below 620. Griffin's DSCR loan is out; its no-FICO private money loan caps at 50% LTV. Compare bad credit hard money lenders.
  • A small loan. Griffin starts at $100,000; RCN Capital lists DSCR loans from $70K and Express Capital Financing from $50K.
  • A home you will live in. Griffin's DSCR loans are for rentals only; see owner-occupied hard money loans.
  • A renovation first. Rehab and flip financing is covered on fix-and-flip loans.

Verdict

Griffin Funding fits rental investors who want a DSCR loan without a minimum ratio, a 15% down option at 740+ credit, a published lender fee and loans above the $2 to $3 million caps common elsewhere. It also fits owners who want to tap equity without refinancing a low-rate first mortgage. It is a weaker fit for credit under 620 (its private money loans then cap at 50% LTV) and for loans under $100,000. Ask for the prepayment penalty schedule on your rate quote, since Griffin prices by penalty term.

Frequently asked questions

Is Griffin Funding legit?

Griffin Funding says it is a licensed mortgage lender in 47 states plus D.C., regulated by the CFPB and approved by HUD. Its pages publish its rates, fee and requirements.

What credit score do you need for a Griffin Funding DSCR loan?

620 minimum. Griffin says higher scores unlock better rates and lower down payments, including 15% down at 740 and above on loans up to $1,000,000.

How much down does Griffin require on a DSCR loan?

20% standard, or 15% with a 740+ credit score on loans up to $1,000,000.

Does Griffin Funding have a minimum DSCR?

No. It has no minimum ratio and a no-ratio program that does not use cash flow to qualify, though cash-out loans need a 1.0 DSCR to reach 80% LTV.

How fast can Griffin close a DSCR loan?

Its DSCR page says loans can close in as few as 6 days.

Does Griffin Funding offer a HELOC on investment property?

Yes. Its DSCR HELOC is a revolving second lien from $100,000 to $500,000 at up to 70% CLTV with 720+ credit and a 1.1 DSCR; its DSCR HELOAN is a fixed lump sum at up to 80% CLTV with 680+ credit.