Hard Money Lenders by State

Home / Washington / Seattle

Hard Money Lenders in Seattle

Seattle has at least eleven hard money lenders with Google Maps listings, most of them on the Eastside. Published pricing runs from Veristone Capital's 9% to 12% to Northwest Private Lending's 1% a month plus 3 points. On the $938,600 median home, state and Seattle excise tax comes to $15,762.08 at closing.

By Marcus Whitfield. Last checked October 30, 2026. Every price and term comes from the company's own website. How we verify

Seattle at a glance

  1. Local lenders11
  2. Median home value$938,600
  3. Median gross rent$2,030
  4. REET at median$15,762.08
  5. Gross yield2.6%
See the lenders
On this page
  1. Seattle hard money lenders and their published terms
  2. Hard money loans in Seattle: six months on one loan
  3. Real estate excise tax on a Seattle purchase
  4. The rent problem for a Seattle DSCR refinance
  5. Trustee sales in King County
  6. Seattle in Census figures
  7. Private money lenders in Seattle and national lenders in Washington
  8. Related guides
  9. Frequently asked questions

Most Seattle hard money lenders are not in Seattle. Of the eleven below, three have Seattle addresses (Second Avenue downtown, Westlake Avenue North and Meridian Avenue North); the rest work from Kirkland, Bellevue, Mercer Island and Newcastle on the Eastside. That matters less than it sounds, because several state that they lend across Washington or the Pacific Northwest, and one lends in a multi-state list. What matters more in Seattle is price: the Census median home value is $938,600, the highest of the ten cities with pages on this site, so loan minimums, caps and the state excise tax all bite harder.

Seattle hard money lenders and their published terms

LenderLoans its site listsTerms its site publishesGoogle listing (source)Website
Avatar Financial Group
Seattle
Commercial bridge, ground-up
Generally 9.50% to 11.50%, interest only (commercial bridge) (site)
Google rating 4.0 (4 reviews) as of October 30, 2026avatarfinancial.com
Certain Lending
Seattle
Fix and flip, ground-up construction, DSCR rental
Up to 90% LTC; 70% of after-construction value; $200,000 to $1.5 million (site)
Google rating 4.9 (150 reviews) as of October 30, 2026certainlending.com
Eastside Funding
Kirkland
Fix and flip, bridge, construction, commercial, refinance
From 10% OAC (site)
Google rating 5.0 (144 reviews) as of October 30, 2026eastsidefunding.com
Flynn Family Lending
Newcastle
Asset-based lending, DSCR rental
Washington (site)
Google rating 4.9 (81 reviews) as of October 30, 2026flynnfamilylending.com
Intrust Funding
Bellevue
Fix and flip, bridge, construction, commercial
12% a year in an example deal on its homepage; 2%+ origination in the same example; Washington (site)
Google rating 5.0 (84 reviews) as of October 30, 2026intrustfunding.com
Northwest Private Lending
Bellevue
Fix and flip, bridge, construction, commercial, cash-out refinance
1% per month interest plus 3 points; up to 80% of purchase price (fix and flip); 3 points, $2,500 minimum; $50K to $2M; Pacific Northwest (site)
Google rating 5.0 (10 reviews) as of October 30, 2026nwprivatelending.com
Rain City Capital
Kirkland
Fix and flip, bridge, ground-up construction, DSCR rental, cash-out refinance
Up to 100% LTC; $75K to $3.5M (site)
Lends in a multi-state list (site)
Google rating 4.7 (118 reviews) as of October 30, 2026raincitycapital.com
Seattle Funding Group
Mercer Island
Fix and flip, bridge, construction, commercial, cash-out refinance
Up to 80% LTC (construction) (site)
1.5 to 2.5 points (commercial); $500K to $10M (commercial) (site)
6.99% "SFG Pay Rate" in a homepage promotion (site)
Google rating 4.0 (8 reviews) as of October 30, 2026seattlefundinggroup.com
Trueline Capital
Bellevue
Fix and flip, bridge, ground-up construction, DSCR rental
Washington, Oregon, Idaho (site)
Google rating 5.0 (7 reviews) as of October 30, 2026truelinecapital.com
Veristone Capital
Kirkland
Fix and flip, bridge, ground-up construction, DSCR rental
9% to 12%; 75% (site)
Google rating 4.6 (94 reviews) as of October 30, 2026veristonecapital.com
WADOT Capital
Seattle
Fix and flip, construction, commercial, agricultural, cash-out refinance
Typically 10.5% to 12.9% (construction loans); $310 doc review, $475 underwriting, $250-$350 inspection, $24 UCC, $50 tax service (site)
Google rating 5.0 (1 review) as of October 30, 2026wadot.com

Ratings and review counts are as shown on each lender's Google Maps listing on October 30, 2026. Terms are quoted from each lender's own website, read the same day; "None published" means its site gives no rates or leverage. Listed alphabetically, not ranked. Confirm current terms with the lender.

Read loan caps before rates. Certain Lending lends $200,000 to $1.5 million at up to 90% of cost and 70% of after-construction value; Rain City Capital up to 100% of cost on loans of $75K to $3.5M; Northwest Private Lending $50K to $2M at up to 80% of the purchase price. Seattle Funding Group funds construction up to 80% of cost and commercial loans of $500K to $10M with 1.5 to 2.5 points, and Avatar Financial Group quotes commercial bridge loans generally at 9.50% to 11.50%, interest only. WADOT Capital is unusual in listing its fees line by line: $310 document review, $475 underwriting, $250 to $350 inspection, $24 UCC and $50 tax service on construction loans quoted at 10.5% to 12.9%.

Hard money loans in Seattle: six months on one loan

On a loan of $657,020, 70% of the median value, held for six months with interest-only payments, the four Seattle-area lenders with a published rate or a worked example compare like this (low end of each range):

LenderPublished pricingInterest, 6 monthsPoints or originationTotal
Veristone Capital9% to 12%$29,566Not published$29,566
Eastside FundingFrom 10%$32,851Not published$32,851
Intrust Funding12% plus 2% origination (example deal)$39,421$13,140$52,562
Northwest Private Lending1% per month plus 3 points ($2,500 minimum)$39,421$19,711$59,132

Interest is loan x annual rate / 12 x 6; Northwest Private Lending charges 1% of the loan per month. Intrust Funding's figures come from an example deal on its homepage, not a rate sheet. Seattle Funding Group's 6.99% "pay rate" is a homepage promotion and is left out.

At Seattle loan sizes each percentage point on a six-month loan is worth about $3,285, so the gap between the cheapest and most expensive option in the table is $29,566. Ask whether a quoted rate is the "OAC" floor (Eastside Funding's 10% is on approved credit) or the rate you will actually get.

Real estate excise tax on a Seattle purchase

Washington's state REET is graduated: 1.10% on the first $525,000 of the price, 1.28% from there to $1,525,000, 2.75% to $3,025,000 and 3% above, for sales through December 31, 2026 (Washington DOR). Seattle adds a local REET of 0.50% (DOR local rates, May 2026), and the Department of Revenue says the local tax must be calculated and added to the graduated state rate. On the $938,600 median price that is $11,069.08 state plus $4,693 local, $15,762.08 in total.

Real estate excise tax on a Seattle home at the median valueState REET, 2026 brackets$11,069.08Seattle local REET, 0.50%$4,693Total, 2026 brackets$15,762.08Total, 2027 brackets$15,715.28Dollars at closingReal estate excise tax on a Seattle home at the median valueState REET, 2026 brackets$11,069.08Seattle local REET, 0.50%$4,693Total, 2026 brackets$15,762.08Total, 2027 brackets$15,715.28Dollars at closing
Computed on the $938,600 Census median value from the Washington DOR graduated rates and Seattle's 0.50% local rate.

From January 1, 2027 the state thresholds rise to $551,000, $1,551,000 and $3,051,000 (Washington DOR). At the median price that trims the state tax to $11,022.28, a saving of $46.80. On a flip the tax applies to both the purchase and the resale, so check each contract for who pays it.

The rent problem for a Seattle DSCR refinance

Seattle's gross yield is the lowest of the ten cities: twelve months of the $2,030 median rent is 2.6% of the median value. Upright, which says it lends in Washington, lists DSCR loans from 5.99% (as of August 2026) with a 0.90x minimum and 80% of the purchase price (Upright). An 80% loan on the median value is $750,880 and costs $4,497.08 a month in principal and interest, which the median rent covers 0.45 times. At Upright's 0.90x floor the rent supports about $376,612.

So on these numbers a Seattle hard money loan is easier to exit by sale than by refinance, unless the property has extra units, an accessory dwelling or rents well above the citywide median. If you do plan to hold, size the refinance from the rent before you buy.

Trustee sales in King County

When a Washington deed of trust is foreclosed by trustee's sale, RCW 61.24.040 says that on the date and at the time designated in the notice of sale, the trustee or its agent sells the property at public auction to the highest bidder (RCW 61.24.040). Buyers who want to bid need funds ready on that date, so ask a lender in advance whether it will fund a trustee-sale purchase.

Seattle in Census figures

$938,600median home value (B25077)
$2,030median gross rent (B25064)
56.3%of occupied homes rented (B25003)
393,918housing units (B25001)

The ACS counts 393,918 housing units in Seattle, 363,466 of them occupied; 56.3% of those occupied homes are rented. The median rent of $2,030 is high in dollars but low against a $938,600 median value.

Private money lenders in Seattle and national lenders in Washington

Beyond the local lenders, Lima One Capital, Kiavi, Easy Street Capital, New Silver, Sherman Bridge, Express Capital Financing, LendingOne, Upright, Ternus and Griffin Funding say they lend in Washington; Groundfloor, RCN Capital and CoreVest do not publish where they lend. Compare them on the Washington hard money lenders page, and read the Northwest Private Lending review for one Pacific Northwest lender in depth.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the excise tax on a median Seattle home?

State REET of $11,069.08 plus Seattle's 0.50% local REET of $4,693, $15,762.08 in total on the $938,600 median price at 2026 brackets.

Which Seattle hard money lenders publish rates?

Veristone Capital lists 9% to 12%, Eastside Funding from 10% on approved credit, Northwest Private Lending 1% per month plus 3 points, and WADOT Capital 10.5% to 12.9% on construction loans.

What is the 70% rule for hard money loans?

Pay no more than 70% of the after-repair value minus repairs. At Seattle's $938,600 median value and a $100,000 rehab, that is $557,020.

Do Seattle hard money lenders lend outside King County?

Several say so: Intrust Funding and Flynn Family Lending name Washington, Trueline Capital Washington, Oregon and Idaho, and Northwest Private Lending the Pacific Northwest.

What is a hard money loan?

A short-term loan secured by investment real estate, priced mainly on the property and your plan. See what a hard money loan is for costs and the rules that apply.